How is County owned property surplussed?
County-owned property is surplussed via executive order or surplus resolution. Certain factors such as lot size, whether the lot can be built upon and specific use will determine whether an executive order or surplus resolution will be used to surplus the property. Please refer to Section 2-111.01 of the Prince George’s County Code for more information.

Show All Answers

1. How do I obtain a copy of a deed?
2. Can I purchase property at the assessed value?
3. Who should I contact to get a County-owned property cleaned?
4. How often does the County conduct surplus property sales?
5. How is County owned property surplussed?
6. When is the County tax sale held?
7. Can the County donate property to non-profit organizations or citizens?