Heat Warning in Effect

County urges caution during this severe weather event. Visit mypgc.us/StayCool for more info.

Trash Time Change

Due to extreme heat, trash collection throughout the county will begin at 5 am beginning Monday, July 15, 2024. Learn more at mypgc.us/ClearTheCurb.

Do I need a permit if I am modifying less than 10 sprinkler heads?

Yes, you do need to obtain a permit; however, you do not need to provide plans for review. Plans are not required for automatic sprinkler system modifications or installations in commercial buildings involving 10 sprinkler heads or less, and not involving the shifting of any cross mains or risers, in accordance with Section 4-157, Subtitle 4.

Related questions