2014 Committee Assignments

Appointments:

Standing Committees​


Health, Education and Human Services (HEHS)


  • Obie Patterson, Chair
  • Mary Lehman, Vice-Chair​
  • Derrick L. Davis
  • Andrea C. Harrison 
  • Ingrid M. Turner
Sandra Eubanks Committee Director (301) 952-5353
Leroy Maddox Legislative Officer (301) 952-3846
Gloria Hall Administrative Aide (301) 952-4525

Agency/Issues Review Responsibilities

  • Community College
  • Citizens Complaint Oversight Panel
  • Dimensions Healthcare Corporation (Certificate of Need Reviews)
  • Board of Education (BOE) – Transfers and Budget Amendments
  • Board of Elections
  • Family Services – Americans with Disability Act related items
  • Health Dept. and all Board of Health Issues
  • Human Relations Commission
  • Board of License Commissioners
  • Library
  • Social Services
  • Others, if necessary

Planning, Zoning, and Economic Development (PZED)

  • Ingrid M. Turner, Chair
  • Will Campos, Vice-Chair
  • Andrea C. Harrison
  • Mel Franklin
  • Eric Olson
Jackie Brown Committee Director (301) 952-3718
Karen Zavakos Legislative Officer (301) 952-3435
Barabara Stone Administrative Aide (301) 952-4199

Agency/Issue Review Responsibilities

  • Economic Development Corporation Budget & Issues
  • M-NCPPC
    • (Bi-County, Planning Department, Parks & Recreation and Planning Board)
  • People’s Zoning Counsel
  • Zoning Bills/Subdivision Bills
  • Others, if necessary

Public Safety and Fiscal Management (PSFM)

  • Karen R. Toles, Chair
  • Derrick L. Davis, Vice-Chair
  • Andrea C. Harrison
  • Ingrid M. Turner
  • Mary A. Lehman
Frank Porter Committee Director (301) 952-3695
Colette Gresham Legislative Officer (301) 952-5434
Catherine Lynch Administrative Aide (301) 952-4195

Agency/Issue Review Responsibilities

  • Office of Central Services (OCS):
    • Industrial Development Authority (IDA)
    • Minority Business Development
  • Circuit Court
  • Office of Community Relations
  • Department of Corrections
  • Office of Finance
  • Fire/EMS Department/Volunteer Fire
  • Office of Homeland Security
  • Office of Human Resources Management (OHRM)
    • Personnel Board
  • Office of Information Technology (OIT)
  • Office of Law
    • Board of Ethics
  • Office of Management and Budget (OMB)
  • Orphan’s Court
  • Police Department
  • Office of the Sheriff
  • Office of State’s Attorney
  • Bond Issues
  • Budget Transfers and Supplemental Appropriations (Grants; General Funds)
  • Cable Television and Telecommunications (5A-101-5A-167)
  • Collective Bargaining Agreements (16-233)
  • Hotel/Motel Tax (10-218-10-225)
  • Labor Agreements (13A-101-116)
  • Municipal Tax Differential (10-183-186)
  • Personnel Law (16-101)
  • Pension Plans (16-230-232)
  • Property Tax Credit (10-241)
  • Revenue Authority (Parking Authority) (21A-101)
  • Revitalization Tax Credit (10-235)
  • Surplus Property (1-111.01)
  • Salary Plans & G Schedule (16-125)
  • Taxicabs and Limousines (20-145)
  • Others, if necessary

Transportation, Housing and the Environment (THE)

  • Derrick L. Davis, Chair
  • Karen R. Toles, Vice-Chair
  • Will A. Campos
  • Eric C. Olson
  • Obie Patterson

Hawi Sanu Committee Director (301) 952-3698
Todd Turner Legislative Officer (301) 952-4116
Victoria Middleton Administrative Aide (301) 952-3694

Agency/Issue Review Responsibilities

  • Dept. of Environmental Resources (DER)
    • Animal Control
    • Capital Budget and Capital Improvement Program
    • Enterprise Funds
    • Solid Waste Plan (Landfills, Refuse Collection, Recycling)
    • Stormwater Management
    • Water and Sewerage Plans
  • Dept. of Housing and Community Development (DH&CD)
    • Community Development Block Grant (CDBG)
    • Redevelopment Authority
  • Dept. of Public Works and Transportation (DPW&T)
    • Capital Budget and Capital Improvement Program
    • Stormwater Management
  • Soil Conservation
  • Transportation Oversight
  • Taxicabs and Limousines (20-145)
  • Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission Operating Budget (WSSC)
  • Washington Suburban Transit Commission (WSTC)
  • Others, if necessary

Rules, General Assembly & COW

  • Will Campos, Chair
  • Karen R. Toles, Vice Chair
  • Mel Franklin
  • Mary A. Lehman
  • Obie Patterson
Todd Turner Legislative Officer (301) 952-4116
Colette Gresham Legislative Officer (301) 952-5434
Jennifer Jenkins Committee Staff (301) 952-3463

​Issue Review Responsibilities

  • General Assembly Legislation
  • County Council & District Council Rule Changes

*Note: The Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission, M-NCPPC and County Capital Budgets and Capital Improvement Programs are reviewed in Committee-of-the-Whole (C.O.W.)

​​​​​​​​​